Quantitative Evaluation of Earthquake Triggerability by Dynamic Stress Perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchide Takahiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80713049)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地震学 / 動的誘発地震 / 可聴化 / 茨城県北部 / 応力蓄積過程 / 静的誘発地震 / 地震波可聴化 / 茨城県北部の地震 / 地震 / 誘発地震 / 地震検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming the detection of dynamic triggering earthquakes, we developed a seismic sonification system. We could hear a characteristic sonified sound from an event in the Hida area during the seismic shaking due to the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake. However, we found it hard to hear microearthquakes, which suggests that it is generally difficult to detect dynamic triggering events by the seismic sonification.
In addition, I studied earthquakes in the northern Ibaraki prefecture area in 2011 (twice) and 2016, which were probably triggered by the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake. The stress accumulation between 2011 and 2016 inferred from the geodetic observation was not enough to trigger another earthquake in the same location. The stress release areas by these earthquakes were slightly shifted, which suggests that these earthquakes were successive ruptures in neighboring areas rather than a reputation of similar earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地震波可聴化によって地震研究を進める試みであり、音響学者との共同研究を進めることができた。また、地震波を可聴化しやすくなったことで地震波形データを一般の方々に示しやすくなった。茨城県北部の研究については、ほぼ同一の場所で発生した、一見繰り返しに見えるような地震であっても、実際は異なる破壊過程をたどるという一例を示すことができた。