Detection of the temporal change in the interplate locking beneath NE Japan based on spatial gradients of displacement rate field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Takeshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), 研究員 (10436074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプレート間固着 / 変位速度場 / 時空間変化 / 周期的変化 / 東北日本 / 固体地球物理学 / 測地 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I estimated the spatio-temporal change in the interplate locking along the plate boundary in northeast Japan based on the spatial gradient in each swath configured along the direction normal to the Japan Trench. I examined whether the depth of the down-dip limit of the interplate locking zone in the northeast Japan temporally changes or not by analyzing the spatial gradients of the vertical displacement rates. The results show that the depth of the down-dip limit of the interplate locking zone is not time-invariant. In the areas north and south to the rupture area of the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake, it seems to change semi-periodically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震のような超巨大地震が発生するプレート境界における、プレート間の歪の蓄積および解放の過程についての重要な知見を得ることができた。本研究は一つのケーススタディではあるが、開発し、用いた手法は他の沈み込み帯に適用可能であり、それぞれの沈み込み帯におけるプレート間の歪の蓄積・解放過程を把握し、巨大地震の発生ポテンシャルを評価するためのツールの一つとなり得るものである。