Mechanisms and projection of long-term variation in global monsoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMAE Youichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80714162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモンスーン / 大気海洋相互作用 / 気候変化 / 古気候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using model outputs of ocean temperature assimilation runs, the robust connection between ocean basins triggered by the Atlantic multidecadal variability was identified. I also found that the tiny perturbations in the seasonal-latitudinal distribution of incoming solar radiation through the Earth's orbital forcing can modulate the seasonal transition of the Asian monsoon.
Through this research project, it was identified that the tropical Pacific-Indian Ocean trans-basin interaction and the resultant atmospheric circulation pattern influences the natural disaster risk over Japan through the variation in activity of water vapor transport bands. In response to the global warming, the water vapor transport band plays an important role in the future increase in natural disaster risk over Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバルモンスーンの長期変動は、世界的な農業生産量など、人々の生活に対して極めて大きな影響力を持つ。20世紀後半以降のグローバルモンスーンの変動が、大西洋を発端としていた可能性を指摘し、その将来変化を予測する上で鍵となる物理機構を明らかにした。これらの成果は、グローバルモンスーンの地球システム学的役割を明らかにすることに貢献したとともに、大陸規模の水循環の変動を通した、世界的な社会経済活動の今後数年から数十年先の変動を予測する上で、重要な視座を提供することに貢献した。