Interaction between climate system and polar mesocyclones over the Japan Sea in winter and its future change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shunichi  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 研究官 (60785195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords渦状擾乱 / ポーラーメソサイクロン / 統計解析 / 気候変動 / 日本海 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The statistical characteristics including long-term variability and future change of polar mesocyclones over the Sea of Japan were analysed using high-resolution dataset and a new objective tracking algorithm. Polar mesocyclones were decreased after 1987 due to a regime shift in the polar region. The number of the polar mesocyclone is associated with the global climate, where the number increases in the climate situation that is conductive to cold air outbreak over Japan. In the future climate, the number of the polar mesocyclone is likely to decrease due to the weakening of the winter monsoon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで十分に調べられてこなかった、日本周辺の渦状擾乱について長期的な解析を行った。日本周辺の海域は、海面から大気に熱や水蒸気が大量に供給されることより、気候系に対する影響も大きい。本研究で得られた結果は今後渦状擾乱と気候系の関連を調査するうえで、基盤となる知見である。また、本研究の手法を今後日本海以外の海域に適用することで、世界的な渦状擾乱の研究の促進が期待される。渦状擾乱は、気象災害をもたらすなど社会生活と関連が深く、その長期的傾向や将来変化は社会にとっても重要な情報である。