Study on meridional modes focusing on the oceanic mixed layer variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Takahito  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), ポストドクトラル研究員 (00794786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気海洋相互作用 / 大気海洋結合フィードバック / 気候変動 / 熱帯 / 大西洋 / 南北モード / 南北モード現象 / 海洋混合層 / 理論モデル / 気候モデル / 熱帯大気海洋結合系 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting an eigenanalyses of simple linear air-sea coupled models, it is shown that three additional feedback processes are present when the variable oceanic mixed layer depth (MLD) is considered. The coupling of the variable MLD yields comparable or more than doubled growth rate of the well-known tropical air-sea coupled feedback called WES feedback.
It is likely that the proposed feedback processes operate during the climate variability in the tropical Atlantic because an anti-phase relationship between the sea surface temperature and MLD anomalies, a characteristic feature of the new feedbacks, is seen during the observed tropical Atlantic climate variability and that simulated in a state-of-the-art coupled climate model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな大気海洋結合フィードバック過程の発見・理解は、気候モデルの改良や、ひいては気候変動予測の精度向上に貢献することが期待される。また、本家研究で明らかになった大気海洋結合フィードバックは、熱帯大西洋の気候変動現象の成長に寄与することが分かったが、太平洋やインド洋にも類似の気候変動現象が存在するため、これらのフィードバック過程は、その他の海盆においても重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。