Development of a data assimilation method toward high-accuracy paleoclimate reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Atsushi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10790842)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 古気候復元 / 古気候 / 水同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまでにない精度で古気候を復元するための基盤的なデータ同化手法の開発を目指すものである。本研究で開発する手法は、過去数百年にわたる再解析プロダクト、すなわち長期間に及ぶ大気及び地表の様々な物理量の3次元分布を、年々変動以上のできるだけ細かい時間解像度で提供することを可能にする。これによって、温暖化予測モデルの長期検証や、気候システムそのものの理解が発展することが期待され、温暖化の影響が懸念される現代では、学術的および社会的に価値のある研究であるといえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a method to reconstruct the last millennium climate with high accuracy compared to previous methods. The method proposed in this study merges climate model simulations and observations recorded in climate proxies with data assimilation. The special character of the proposed method is to estimate the initial conditions of the model and to conduct forecast with it. By doing so, the model simulation is constrained by assimilated observations and become closer to the realistic state.
The method was tested with simplified climate model named SPEEDY under the perfect model scenario.
The result showed that the climate reconstruction with the proposed method is better than the previous methods when the length of predictability is longer than the averaging time of the observations. Considering that the typical temporal resolution of the proxies and the predictability in the real world, we can expect that the proposed method improves the skill of paleoclimate reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期の気候変動を描くことで、気候システムの変動メカニズムに対する理解を深め、深刻な影響が懸念される地球温暖化により良く備えることができると期待できる。一方、測器による観測が入手可能な期間はたかだか150年程度であり、気候システムの全容を捉えるには短すぎる。地学的な手がかりをもとに気候を復元する必要があるが、その手法には大きな不確実性が残されていた。本研究が提案する手法を用いることで、より正確な気候復元の実現が可能になる。