| Project/Area Number |
17K14400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Keika Kunihiro 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10719454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 地球磁気圏 / 磁気嵐 / 環状電流 / 地球起源酸素イオン / 重イオン選択的加速 / サブストーム / リングカレント / 電離圏起源イオン / イオン輸送、加速 / あらせ衛星 / 酸素イオン / 多点観測 / あらせ(ERG)衛星 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated spatial variations and energy-spectral evolution of oxygen ions of atmospheric origin in the inner magnetosphere (called geospace, at altitudes up to ~50,000 km), using in-situ observations made by multiple spacecraft such as Van Allen Probes and ERG (Arase). The oxygen ions make a significant contribution to ion pressure enhancements during magnetic storms. The observations showed that oxygen ions behave similarly to protons in the deep inner magnetosphere. Near the magnetotail, on the other hand, oxygen ions are energized more effectively than protons. The results indicate that oxygen ions are preferentially accelerated in the magnetotail and that the kinetic process affects plasma characteristics in the inner magnetosphere.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果である水素イオンと酸素イオンのエネルギー化の相違は、磁気圏近尾部のグローバルダイナミクスが流体近似では説明できないことを示している。地球半径の数倍以上の空間スケールを持つ現象に対する、プラズマの数kmから数千kmスケールの粒子的振る舞いの重要性に一石を投じた。 また酸素イオン圧力は、磁気嵐の規模が大きいほど増加量が多いと言われている。酸素イオンの振る舞い(輸送や加速)をより深く理解することは、人類の宇宙活動に密接な宇宙天気現象としての巨大磁気嵐の発生メカニズムを理解する上でも重要である。