Study on Ion cyclotron wave particle interaction in multi-dimensional space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Masafumi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (80722082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords波動粒子相互作用 / 地球磁気圏 / プラズマ波動 / プラズマ波動粒子相互作用 / 内部磁気圏 / 非線形波動粒子相互作用 / ジオスペース / 超高層物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the inner magnetosphere, a few Hz frequency wave, so-called electromagnetic ion cycrotron emission, with frequency drift causes drastic change of the relativistic electron and highly energetic proton distributions. In-situ energy transfer between the wave and plasma particle which is theoretically suggested has not been detected. We performed real-scale simulations to find the condition of the nonlinear wave generation and spatial and temporal distribution, collaborating with the spacecraft observation analysis. The modulation of the energetic ion distribution function and resulting contribution to the magnetospheric plasma dynamics by the electromagnetic ion cyclotron waves are also studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形理論で提唱されるその粒子散乱効率及び成長率は線形的なアプローチよりも遥かに効率が良いERG衛星の重要な観測対象である、電子スケールの波動のコーラス放射に対しても同様のアプローチが可能であるため、国内外から注目されている研究課題である。申請者は国際的なデータ解析チームと、EMIC 放射の大規模シミュレーション結果と観測結果との融合解析手法を議論することによって、低周波非線形波動の放射線帯プラズマダイナミクスへの影響についての総合的な理解に貢献できる。