Particle Simulations on Space Plasma Interactions with Weakly-Magnetized Small Bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yohei  神戸大学, 計算科学教育センター, 准教授 (50547396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords月惑星プラズマ / 固体天体 / プラズマ波動 / 固体天体プラズマ相互作用 / 衛星プラズマ相互作用 / 表面帯電 / 超高層物理学 / 数値シミュレーション / 固体プラズマ相互作用 / 宇宙プラズマ / プラズマ数値シミュレーション / 超高層物理が宇 / 弱磁化天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plasma environments near solar-system small bodies are numerically reproduced by means of the particle-in-cell plasma simulations, assuming two independent situations of an interplanetary magnetic field line contacting the Moon surface and a near-spacecraft region in the polar ionosphere. The simulations reveal that the excitation of low frequency electromagnetic waves at 100 km away from the Moon surface, as well as the presence of the electron wing that is reflected at the spacecraft surface and guided along geomagnetic field lines. Both results provide us important clues on the presence of long-range nature of body-plasma interactions in particular conditions. The spatial scale of the disturbance identified in the present study extends to hundreds of Debye lengths of the environment, which is much longer than previously considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙プラズマと固体表面の相互作用の研究は、過去には人工衛星帯電やプラズマ計測への干渉等の観点から検討が行われてきた。一方で、こうした荷電分離領域の拡がりはプラズマの最小特性長であるデバイ長程度であるため、それらが宇宙プラズマ環境側へ与える影響は過小評価されてきた側面がある。しかし本課題の実施により、固体表面周辺で生成された密度勾配構造や非熱的電子成分が、特定の条件下において、表面から少なくとも数100デバイ長以上離れた場所の電磁環境にも影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。固体プラズマ相互作用が表面近傍だけではなく、それが遠方のプラズマ環境と結合していることを示唆するという点で重要な成果である。