| Project/Area Number |
17K14405
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019-2020) Tohoku University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaya Takayoshi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10795222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-11-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 変成コアコンプレックス / EBSD結晶方位測定 / NanoSIMS / Ti-in-Quartz地質温度計 / 大陸地殻強度 / ルビー山地 / イーストハンボルト山脈 / 上部マントル / アメリカ・ネバダ州の変成コアコンプレックス / 結晶方位測定 / EBSD / 大陸地殻 / 中央構造線(MTL) / Ti-in-Quarts地質温度計 / 滑石片岩のEBSD測定 / 蛇紋岩の高圧加熱実験 / アンチゴライトの微細変形組織のTEM観察 / 滑石のTEMによる結晶方位測定 / シークレットパス / 三重県飯南地域中央構造線 / 微細構造解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
岩石は地球最表層部では低温・低圧条件下で脆性的な挙動をする一方、深部では比較的高温・高圧下で塑性的な変形をしている。この地球表層部(リソスフェア)の各深さで岩石が経験している差応力の大きさ、つまりリソスフェアの強度プロファイルの構築は、運動学であるプレートテクトニクス理論を発展させ動力学的に地殻変動を再現するだけでなく、地殻内地震のメカニズム解明にも不可欠な事項となっている。本研究は主に岩石学的研究手法による変形後の天然試料の微細組織分析によって変形時の各条件を推定し、天然試料から変形構成則を構築する。これと各地殻深度での二相系岩石の変形メカニズムから地球表層部の岩石強度プロファイルを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Natural deformed rocks derived from the continental crust and exposed in the Ruby Mountains-East Humboldt Range of the western US were investigated. Obtained rock samples show the different deformation textures in rocks predicted to have been deformed under different deformation conditions in the continental crust. A set of these rock samples can provide us information of the rheological properties of under various deformation conditions in the crust. In laboratory experiments it was successful to obtain crystallographic orientation information of minerals and the Ti contents of quartz grains in samples. This achievement enables us to constrain the quantitative deformation conditions and is expected to contribute to construct a detailed strength profile through the crust.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地震や火成活動の生じる大陸地殻内の強度プロファイルの構築を目指し、大陸地殻由来の岩石を用いた研究を実施した。米国西部ルビー山地・イーストハンボルト山脈に露出する岩石は大陸地殻内での変形によって生じた様々な鉱物組織を保存している。これらの異なる微細組織は地殻内の異なる変形条件を反映していると考えられ、微細な変形組織それぞれに対して鉱物の結晶方位や化学組成の分析を実施した。これらの分析結果から地殻内の様々な深さでの岩石の流動特性に関する情報が得られた。今回の調査地域のほか複数地域の地殻内の岩石の流動特性について、継続的な追加研究によって地殻内の詳細な強度プロファイルが明らかになることが期待される。