Effects of the seamount subduction on earthquake generation: inferred from friction experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sawai Michiyo  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (20760995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海山 / 沈み込み / 地震 / 摩擦 / 緑色岩 / アスペリティ / 摩擦特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subducted seamounts are traditionally thought to affect seismic faulting along a subduction zone megathrust by increasing the normal stress on the subduction interface and to act as asperities, although recent studies suggest that they can act as barriers for rupture propagation or may promote slow slip behavior or creep. In this project, we conducted friction experiments on gouges of a greenstone to reveal the frictional strength of seamounts and the effect of temperature on frictional stability and investigated how the seamounts act at subduction zones. Our results showed that at low temperatures frictional strength was notably greater than those of typical subduction zone materials, and that frictional stability decreases with increasing temperature, i.e. with increasing depth. These results suggest that a seamount may act as a barrier for rupture propagation on a shallow portion, and can be a site of earthquake nucleation on a deep portion of a subduction zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスペリティ形成のひとつの要因として海山が有力視され、さらにアスペリティは、海溝型巨大地震からスロー地震に至るまで多くの現象を理解するための鍵と考えられている以上、海山の摩擦特性を理解することはアスペリティと地震発生を考える上で何が鍵となるのかを紐解く一端になりうる。本研究によって、海山は深く沈み込むほど不安定な挙動を示す一方、比較的温度の低い沈み込み帯の浅い領域では安定な挙動を示すことが明らかになったが、今後、数値計算などにこのような結果から制約を与えることにより、沈み込み帯で発生する多様な地震活動に対する理解がさらに深まると期待される。