temperature reconstruction from clumped isotopes of terrestrial carbonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特別研究員 (70782019)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鍾乳石 / 石筍 / トゥファ / 炭酸凝集同位体 / 安定酸素同位体 / 気温変化 / 降水変化 / 古気候 / 陸成炭酸塩 / 酸素同位体 / アジアモンスーン / 温度復元 / 陸域炭酸塩 / 凝集同位体 / 気温 / 炭酸塩 / 古環境 / 陸生炭酸塩 / 第四紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clumped isotope thermometry is a comparatively novel method to reconstruct paleo temperature. The purpose of the study is to reveal Japanese paleo-climatic histories by applying the method to Japanese terrestrial carbonates. Fundamental data necessary for the method is accumulated and changes in terrestrial temperature and precipitation at some regions in Japan were revealed by the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、陸上に堆積する炭酸塩岩の同位体記録から、気温と降水現象の変化を定量的に分離して復元し、地球規模の気候期やモンスーンシステムとの関連を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、日本の標準的な古気候記録として利用しうるものであり、また、日本周辺地域における気候システムへの理解や、気候変動予測への一助になるものである。本研究を通して蓄積されたデータや、確立された手法は、今後の古気候研究に長く活用されうるものである。