Initiation and establishment of the Leeuwin Current system induced aridification of Australian continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Hideko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40729208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーヴィン海流 / 炭素同位体比 / 酸素同位体比 / ネオジム同位体比 / 有孔虫 / オーストラリア西部 / 第四紀 / インドネシア通過流 / オーストラリアモンスーン / 氷期-間氷期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated carbon, oxygen, and neodymium isotopes of foraminifers collected from IODP sites U1460 and U463 to delineate the history of the Leeuwin Current and its surrounding surface water masses for the last 4 million years. The cores are mainly composed of shallow water carbonates. We defined Marine Isotope Stage (MIS) of the cores using the correlation between the oxygen isotope records, calcareous nannofossil biostratigraphy, and global benthic LR04 stack from Lisiecki and Raymo (2005). Our results indicate that the modern Leeuwin Current system had initiated from ~1 million years ago, and it became a modern state after the Mid-Brunhes Event. Our records also infer that the LC was not reduced during glacial periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,有孔虫化石の炭素・酸素同位体比,ネオジム同位体比,先行研究より得られている底生有孔虫の群集組成を組み合わせることで,オーストラリア西岸を流れるレーヴィン海流の変化を過去約400万年間を通じて明らかにした.ネオジム同位体比を表層海流および表層水塊の復元に応用した例は,本研究が世界初である.その結果,同海域の海洋環境の変化を定量的に復元することができ,汎世界的な気候変動の影響のみならず,地域的な地殻変動の影響も評価することができた.また,従来,氷期の時期にレーヴィン海流が流れていなかったもしくはかなり弱化していたとされていたが,現在と同程度流れていた可能性を定量的に示すことができた,