The evolution of mammalian jaw mastication: applying the dental microwear texture analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tai  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特別研究員 (40719473)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食性 / マイクロウェア / 三次元形状解析 / 歯牙 / 中生代 / 生物地理 / 三畳紀 / 板歯類 / 系統比較法 / 歩行様式 / 体重進化 / エクサエレトドン / 咀嚼運動 / レーザー顕微鏡 / 三次元性状解析 / 獣弓類 / 咀嚼様式 / 三次元解析 / キノドン類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to reveal the evolution of mammalian mastication by analyzing three-dimensional surface morphology of dental microwear left by food-tooth and tooth-tooth contacts, the method known as dental microwear texture analysis (DMTA). We first analyzed extant mammals with a known diet and found the depth of dental microwear correlate with percent of graminoids in their diet. We also applied DMTA to Triassic Cynodon, Exaeretodon argentinus, and found their scratches are aligned in an anteroposterior direction reflecting the direction of their jaw movement. Our project confirmed that dental microwear reflects diet and DMTA can be applied to fossils that are more than 200 million years old.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の食性はその生物と周囲の環境との関係やその生物の食物網中での位置を知る上で不可欠である。本研究では摂食時の歯の微細な傷から、その生物の食性や顎運動の復元を目指した。研究を通じて草食動物の食物中のイネ科の割合が歯の微細な傷から推定可能な事が示された。これは絶滅種の食性や生息環境が歯化石から推定可能になる事を意味している。また二億年以上前の最古の恐竜と共存していた生物の歯化石にも摂食時の傷が残されている事も明らかになった。この成果は最古の哺乳類やその近縁種に本手法を適用する事で、哺乳類特有の咀嚼様式の進化の詳細を明らかにできる事を示している。