Development of the new analytical system for the clomped isotopes of carbonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kozue  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 特別研究員 (10708374)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクランプトアイソトープ / 炭酸凝集同位体比 / 絶対水温 / 安定同位体比 / 質量分析計 / 生物源炭酸塩 / 水温復元 / 貝類 / 炭酸塩 / 炭酸凝集温度計 / 古環境復元 / 炭酸カルシウム / 技術開発 / 微量分析 / 地球化学 / 古環境解析 / 古生物学 / 機器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clumped isotope (Δ47) thermometry is a novel temperature proxy based on analyzing the 13C-18O-bond enrichment in carbonates, and has attracted attention as the absolute temperature proxy for variable geological and biological carbonates. To advance the Δ47 analytical techniques for the application to biological and geological carbonates, we have developed the Δ47 analytical system by using an IsoPrime100 isotopic ratio mass spectrometer at National Institute of Technology, Ibaraki College. We also analyzed the Δ47 of bivalve shells, and found that the shell Δ47 is an useful thermometer which can be applied to fossil specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭酸凝集同位体比分析法は、過去の絶対水温の推定手法として近年注目されており、各国で炭酸凝集同位体分析システムの開発が進められている。一方で、日本国内で開発を行っている研究機関は限られ、未だ研究者が自由に利用できる状況には至っていない。本研究ではチューリッヒ工科大学と連携しながら炭酸凝集同位体分析の技術開発を推進し、茨城高専に分析環境の整備を目指した。 幅広い生物・地質試料への応用による、より高精度な過去・現在の環境変動解析への貢献が期待される。