Structure and crystallization process of amorphous calcium carbonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発 (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Hiroshi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 研究員 (60535665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非晶質炭酸カルシウム / 非晶質構造解析 / X線その場観察 / 調湿 / 高温 / 非晶質炭酸マグネシウム / 熱重量測定 / 高温X線回折測定 / 温湿度変化 / 構造 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 局所構造 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structures and crystallization processes of amorphous calcium carbonate and its analogues are studied in high-temperature/high-humidity X-ray observations and X-ray absorption fine structure measurements. In the amorphous state, the structure around the cations was found to be similar to that of aragonite in the crystalline phase. I also found that the stability of the amorphous structure changes with temperature and humidity for each ion species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非晶質炭酸カルシウムは生体鉱物としてのカルサイトやアラゴナイトの前駆物質と考えられている。本研究成果を起点に地球表層環境において環境物質として注目されているフェリハイドライトなどナノ粒子物質の構造、生成および特性に対しても構造と水の相互作用の観点からアプローチするといった今後の展開が考えられる。