Shock-wave compression on MgSiO3 material to elucidate the formation process of cometary nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2022)
Kanazawa University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Arasuna Akane  東海大学, マイクロ・ナノ研究開発センター, 特任講師 (40794681)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords星間塵 / 彗星核 / シリケイト / 非晶質 / MgSiO3ガラス / 衝撃圧縮 / 含水物質 / MgSiO3 / 衝撃圧縮実験 / 水分子 / 隕石 / ゾルーゲル法 / 鉱物学 / 彗星塵 / 水 / 衝撃波 / シリカ / OH基 / 地球惑星物質 / 鉱物・結晶学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrous amorphous MgSiO3 and non-hydrous amorphous MgSiO3 were synthesized as model materials for silicate in interstellar dust. Analysis of model materials recovered from shock compression and thermal experiments has provided new insights into the structural changes of silicates in interstellar dust in space.
IR spectrum and XRD patterns of hydrous amorphous MgSiO3 sample compressed at 13.6 GPa indicated that this material crystallized into enstatite.On the other hand, IR and Raman spectra of compacted amorphous MgSiO3 showed that the sample retained its amorphous structure after compression at 22 GPa. These results indicated that H2O and OH groups may contribute to the crystallization of amorphous MgSiO3 under impact compression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、衝突現象を含め宇宙空間のさまざまなイベントによる地球外物質中のシリケイトの構造変化の解明に寄与できるほか、MgSiO3は地球にも豊富に存在する物質であることからこれら物質の熱・圧力による構造変化の解明にも貢献可能である。
また、本研究で成功したゾルーゲル法やガラス合成技術による含水/非含水の非晶質MgSiO3の合成は、地球惑星科学にとどまらず材料科学等他分野にも貢献可能な技術である。