The composition of the core by sound velocity measurements under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoichi  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (50700209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地球コア / 軽元素 / 液体鉄合金 / 高圧下音速測定 / 非弾性X線散乱 / 地球コア組成 / 音速 / 高圧高温実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have determined the P-wave velocity of liquid Fe, Fe-P, and Fe-N alloys up to 80 GPa using the laser-heated diamond anvil cell combined with the inelastic X-ray scattering method. The results show that phosphorous has negligible effect on the P-wave velocity of liquid Fe while nitrogen increases that of liquid Fe. Bases on the present pressure-velocity data, we constructed equations of state (EoS) for liquid Fe-P and Fe-N. Using the EoSs, we estimated the velocity and density of both alloys under the Earth’s core conditions, and then compared them with the seismological observations of the liquid outer core. From the comparison, the maximum contents of phosphorus and nitrogen in the core are constrained to be 17 wt% and 3.5 wt%, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球中心核の化学組成は、地球の材料物質、マグマオーシャンから金属核が分離した核形成時の状況、及びマントル対流・コアダイナモといった現在のダイナミクスを理解するために欠かせない。地球中心核の大部分を占める液体外核は鉄(Fe)を主成分とし、10%程度の軽元素が含まれていることが知られているが、この軽元素種類、量比についてはは未解明のままである。当核研究課題では、コア軽元素の候補であるリンと窒素に着目し、これら元素と鉄の液体合金の音速を高圧下で測定し、地球中心核の唯一の観測情報である地震波速度と比較することで、リン及び窒素の含有量に制約を与えた。