Construction of big-data driven planetary science with ALMA terahertz remote-sensing observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Iino Takahiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任准教授 (40750493)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電波天文学 / テラヘルツ / リモートセンシング / ビッグデータ / 最適化問題 / 大気化学 / アルマ / サブミリ波 / 海王星 / タイタン / アルマ望遠鏡 / 並列計算 / 惑星起源・進化 / 地球化学 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ALMA is world's largest remote sensor which enables both the highest sensitivity and finest spatial resolution using Teraherz waveband. Planetary atmospheric observational study with the waveband has strong merits as follows: derivation of 3-D distribution of various trace species, direct measurement of stratospheric dynamics, and derivation of 3-D temperature profile using both the molecular line and thermal emission. In the present study, using ground-based large telescopes, particularly ALMA, I attempted to reveal both the physical and chemical environment of the planetary atmosphere. As the technical viewpoint, I have succeeded to achieve the development of data processing pipeline. In addition, as the scientific viewpoint, I have succeeded to reveal the atmospheric environment of both Neptune and Titan, and surface structure of small bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の工学的成果として,アルマ望遠鏡の較正観測用データの科学研究用データへの高速変換パイプラインの開発と運用に成功したことが挙げられる.アルマ望遠鏡は多様な太陽系内天体を1日に複数回観測しており,その莫大なデータ群は,時間・周波数方向について巨大な太陽系天文学ビッグデータである.
本データ群から,最も高精細な海王星の連続波観測データを選び,世界初のサブミリ波における海王星大気構造の観測的導出に成功した.また,タイタン大気中の分子分布の時空間変動の導出,同位体の検出,速度構造の導出などにも成功しており,ごく近い将来の論文化を目指している.