The initial abundance of plutonium-244 in the solar system evaluated by using meteoritic zircons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haba Makiko  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (30598438)
Research Collaborator Nagao Keisuke
Yamaguchi Akira
Wotzlaw Jörn-Frederik
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消滅核種 / プルトニウム / 初生存在度 / 隕石ジルコン / 希ガス分析 / 81Kr-Kr / 宇宙線照射年代 / プルトニウム-244 / 高精度U-Pb年代分析 / (U-Th)/He年代 / プルトニウム244 / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plutonium-244 is an extinct nuclide and does not exist in the current solar system. However, its existence in the early solar system has been proved by the detection of spontaneous fissiogenic Xe derived from 244Pu in meteorites. The initial 244Pu/238U ratio in the solar system is important to estimate the period from nucleosynthesis for U and Pu to the birth of the solar system. In this study, we attempted to determine a precise initial 244Pu/238U ratio by measuring the Xe isotope compositions and U-Pb date of zircons separated from a mesosiderite. As a result, the initial 244Pu/238U ratio determined in this study is 0.012 ± 0.004, which is more precise than those reported in the previous works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世界で初めて隕石ジルコンを用いて太陽系の初生244Pu/238U比を見積もることに成功した。今回決定された初生244Pu/238U比は、過去の研究と比べ圧倒的に精度が良い。また、244Pu/238U比を算出するために用いたジルコンのU濃度は分析方法の改良によって誤差を小さくすることが可能であるため、将来的に初生244Pu/238U比の精度を向上させることは十分に可能である。今後、得られた太陽系の初生244Pu/238U比を元素合成モデルと比較することにより、太陽系のUおよび超ウラン元素を生成した元素合成の恒星におけるサイトや太陽系形成までの期間の見積もりが可能になると予想される。