Condensation processes of volatile elements in the primordial solar nebula revealed by multi-isotope chronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Tatsunori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (10750846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原始太陽系における元素凝縮 / マルチアイソトープ / セシウムーバリウム同位体系 / マルチアイソトープ年代学 / アルカリ元素に富む岩片 / Cs-Ba / K-Ca / Rb-Sr / Cs-Ba同位体系 / アルカリに富む惑星物質 / アルカリ元素に富む惑星物質 / コンドライト / 放射年代学 / 元素分別過程 / 地球宇宙化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lacks in volatile element compositions of planetary materials such as meteorites are recognized in comparison with solar compositions. In this study, we focused on "rock fragments rich in alkaline elements" in meteorites and aimed to elucidate the timing and phenomena of the lack by capturing traces of volatile elements that condensed in the primitive solar nebula through chronological studies of these fragments. In addition to the radiometric dating methods used so far, we attempted to elucidate whether the concentration of alkaline elements in rock fragments occurred in the early solar nebula by conducting dating using Cs-Ba isotope systems. As a result, we succeeded in establishing a Ba isotope measurement method and obtaining isotopic compositions of test samples such as chondrites. However we were unable to detect traces of alkaline element concentrations in the early solar nebula at this stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系の形成進化を解明する惑星科学分野において、最も根本となる(小)惑星の材料物質に関する原始太陽系星雲中での元素分別過程への理解は、未だ不十分である。揮発性元素の凝縮物の痕跡を明確に捉えることは、原始太陽系星雲中での元素分別過程の全容解明へつながり、太陽系の形成進化過程に重要な制約を与えることができる。研究期間内でアルカリ元素に富む岩片から元素凝縮の証拠を得ることはできなかったが、確立した手法により引き続き実試料の分析を実施し、得られた成果は速やかに公表する。