Multi-scale interactions in plasma turbulence from viewpoints of localized structures and their parity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maeyama Shinya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (70634252)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流 / マルチスケール相互作用 / プラズマ・核融合 / マルチスケール物理 / 非線形相互作用 / 射影演算子法 / 核燃焼プラズマ / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In magnetically confined plasma observed in space and fusion devices, density and temperature gradients drive micro-instabilities and turbulence governed by electromagnetic fluctuations. This research studies physical mechanisms of multi-scale interactions between large ion-scale and small electron-scale turbulence by means of theory and numerical simulations. We clarified the generation of short-wavelength localized structures by kinetic electron effects in ion-scale instabilities, which effectively interact with the extremely short-wavelength electron-scale instabilities. It is revealed that the mechanism is valid even in ion-scale instabilities having different parity. The results suggest the commonality and generic features of multi-scale interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ乱流研究の文脈の下で、電子・イオンスケール乱流間の相互作用はその解析の難しさ故に未解決のまま取り残されてきた。本研究では、乱流を駆動する微視的不安定性の多様性に着目したシミュレーション研究を実施した。イオンスケールの局所電流シート構造を破壊することで極微細スケールの電子スケール乱流が卓越するという、非自明な結果が得られ、申請者らの先行研究との比較からマルチスケール相互作用の普遍的性質が示唆された。その学術的成果は、乱流輸送の予測・評価が装置設計を左右しうる核融合学への貢献、人工衛星観測により多階層・電子スケール物理の研究が進む宇宙物理学への示唆などへの波及効果が期待できる。