Study on flow structure formation of intermediate plasma using a kinetic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Terasaka Kenichiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (50597127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ / 速度分布関数 / プラズマディタッチメント / 中性粒子流れ / 高精度レーザー分光計測 / プラズマデタッチメント / プラズマ科学 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 遷移プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the characteristics of flow structure formation in the intermediate plasma region where ions are unmagnetized was investigated using high-accuracy laser induced fluorescence (LIF) spectroscopy. A large volume of intermediate plasma in the HYPER-II device at Kyushu University by a newly developed vacuum chamber was successfully generated in the HYPER-II device at Kyushu University, and the flow of ions and neutral particles was measured using a movable LIF collecting optics. We have obtained some new findings on the importance, such as the transport of neutral particles and the characteristics of electric field formation and ion acceleration in the intermediate plasma region which are clearly different from the characteristics on flow field structure formation in the magnetized region. These results show the effectiveness of “Experimental Kinetics”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果を国内外の学会で発表し、遷移プラズマ領域の流れ形成の重要性を積極的に発信した。特に速度空間から流れ形成を調べる新しい手法と不均一磁場領域のプラズマ流れ形成に対する中性粒子輸送の重要性に関する新しい知見については2件の学術誌に研究成果が掲載されており、当該研究分野の発展に貢献した。得られた研究成果の重要性については非専門家にもわかりやすいように、ウェブサイトを通じて情報を発信した。また、研究や学会発表を通じて大学院教育に積極的に関わり、学術的な発展だけでなく人材育成にも貢献した。