Effects of impurity screening by stochastic magnetic field on tungsten transport in ITER edge plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tetsutarou  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80442523)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不純物輸送 / タングステン / 真空紫外分光 / ITER / 周辺プラズマ / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impurity screening effect is caused by the edge stochastic magnetic field layer in magnetically-confined plasmas. In this study, the experimental conditions in which the impurity screening is effective on the tungsten ions were explored in the Large Helical Device (LHD). Plasma discharge parameter survey on sustain or collapse against tungsten injection, experimental verification on a theoretical impurity transport model based on the parallel momentum balance, and multi-wavelength spectroscopic diagnostics for tungsten ions from low to high charge states were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タングステンが不純物イオンとしてプラズマ中に蓄積すると,74という高原子番号のため線放射によるエネルギー損失が大きくなる.この蓄積現象は,タングステンが金属表面から中性原子として放出され,低温の周辺プラズマで低電離状態のイオンとして輸送され,高温のコアプラズマに高電離状態のイオンとして蓄積する,という過程を経由する.従って,周辺プラズマにおける不純物遮蔽現象がタングステンの輸送に及ぼす影響の研究は,タングステン蓄積の制御へ向けた可能性を開拓するものである.