Spatiotemporal formation of amyloid assembly by optical trapping and fluorescence analysis of its dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yuyama Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (20786355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光ピンセット / 光圧 / アミロイド / タンパク質 / 顕微分光 / 顕微イメージング / レーザー / ナノバイオ / 顕微計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully demonstrated spatially- and temporally- controlled formation of an amyloid assembly by optical trapping of partially unfolded proteins in solution. The fluorescence analysis during the trapping process revealed that the formation of an amyloid assembly proceeds in two steps; aggregation of proteins and their amyloid fibrillation. It was found that the assembly formed in the first step consists of the entangled single fibrillar structure. Thus, it was implied that intermediate proteins prior to amyloid nucleation can form the fibrillar structure like amyloid during their assembling process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドは、様々な疾患と関係している不溶性のタンパク質凝集体である。確率的に起こるアミロイド核形成を溶液中で時空間制御することは難しく、溶液全体のアンサンブル測定を通してその形成過程が調べられてきた。本研究で示した新しいアミロイド集合体形成手法は、一集合体レベルでの解析を可能にし、アミロイド線維形成メカニズムの解明に大きく貢献できると期待される。