Ultrafast measurement of molecular electronic wavefunction by laser-assisted electron impact ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Takashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20754964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子状態 / 電子衝突イオン化 / 強光子場科学 / 電子衝撃励起 / 原子・分子物理 / 分子イメージング / 物理化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to observe the geometrical structure and the electronic wavefunction of a molecule, we developed an apparatus with the two types of time-of-flight analyzers for the measurement of electron impact ionization processes, and measured the electron scattering and electron impact ionization from rare gases and hydrogen molecules in an intense laser field. By using the apparatus, we successfully measured the one-photon absorption of elastically scattered electrons in a laser field. In addition, we also measured electron impact excitation processes followed by multiphoton ionization. This result shows that the dynamics of highly excited molecules and predissociation can be investigated by using our apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で製作した電子衝撃イオン化の観測装置は、パルス電子線を用いた装置としては世界最高の検出効率を達成しており、電子衝撃イオン化を時間分解測定へ応用する上で学術的に重要な研究であると考えている。また、本研究では気相の原子や分子に対する電子散乱過程の時間分解能の限界として考えられていたピコ秒の壁を破る一つの方法を提案した。本研究を進めることによって、フェムト秒の時間スケールで起こる化学反応について、分子の幾何学的な構造のみならず電子状態も含めて時間領域で観測することが可能になると考えている。