Project/Area Number |
17K14432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science (2018-2019) The University of Tokyo (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Koitaya Takanori 分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (60791754)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / 水素 / 銅-亜鉛合金触媒 / 雰囲気光電子分光 / 水 / 銅-亜鉛合金 / 銅 / 亜鉛 / パラジウム / イリジウム / メタン / 酸素 / 表面・界面物性 / 合金触媒 / 水素化反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reactivity of metal catalysts can be modified by alloying. Surface structure and composition of alloy catalysts is not stable, but changed dynamically depending on reaction condition. In this study, model alloy catalysts were formed by vacuum deposition of metal atoms on single-crystal metal surfaces, and reaction mechanism on the model catalysts was investigated by in-situ spectroscopic measurements. CO2 hydrogenation on copper-zinc alloy surface was studied as a model system by operando ambient-pressure XPS. Surface oxidation state and reactivity depend significantly on the gas-phase condition, such as pressure and composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、反応条件下でのモデル合金触媒表面の電子状態をその場観測することによって、反応メカニズムを解明し表面反応活性を左右する要素を明らかにすることを目的とした。反応条件下での分光研究により、気相の組成や圧力に依存して反応活性や表面状態が変化することが明らかとなった。この結果は、触媒反応活性サイトの本質を明らかにするには、触媒表面そのものだけではなく表面に接する気相の効果を考慮することが重要であることを示している。