Elucidation of Reactivity and Reaction Mechanisms of Gas-phase Multi-elemental Clusters under Thermal Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Toshiaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (80783373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気相クラスター / 気相反応 / 反応機構 / 幾何構造 / 質量分析 / イオン移動度分析 / クラスター / 反応性 / 速度定数 / 衝突誘起解離 / 昇温脱離 / 赤外分光 / 物理化学 / 化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical reactions of gas-phase metal and metal oxide clusters with gaseous molecules were studied experimentally and computationally. The clusters were generated by laser vaporization method in a vacuum chamber and then reacted with gaseous molecules using a reaction cell. The resulted species were analyzed by gas-phase temperature programmed desorption and ion mobility mass spectrometry, which provided information of binding energies and forms of the molecules adsorbed on the clusters. Geometrical structures of the clusters after the reactions were discussed by comparing the experimental results with quantum chemical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属や金属酸化物の気相クラスターは触媒反応のモデル系として研究される。従来の実験研究はクラスターが真空中に孤立した断熱条件での反応研究が主であったが、これは実際の触媒反応の環境とは大きく異なる。本研究では、反応で生成したエネルギーが速やかに拡散して熱平衡に達するような熱的条件下での反応実験を展開することで、よりリアルなモデル系として気相クラスターを扱う研究を行った。また、気相クラスターの反応機構について、これまでは理論計算に頼る研究が多く為されてきたが、本研究では実験科学的に反応過程のエネルギーや構造の情報を取得する手法を進展させた。