Development of high-resolution Raman spectroscopies using dual-comb spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Akiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特別研究員 (00770364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデュアルコム / 光周波数コム / ラマン / 高分解能 / 分子分光 / デュアルコム分光 / 高感度 / 共振器分光法 / 高強度レーザー / 変調分光法 / 高分解能分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply the dual-comb spectroscopy to high-resolution Raman spectroscopy of gas phase molecules, we studied on the improvement of measurement sensitivity of optical frequency comb spectroscopy. We applied modulation spectroscopy and mode filtering technique to dual-comb spectroscopy, and demonstrated the improvement of measurement sensitivity. In addition, we succeeded to observe absorption spectra of a weak overtone band of a gas phase molecule employing comb-based cavity enhanced spectroscopy. The cavity enhanced spectroscopy also gives an advantage in application to nonlinear Raman spectroscopy because of the enhancement of resonant mode powers. Furthermore, we developed a high-power optical frequency comb source to realize sufficient signal intensity in nonlinear Raman spectroscopy.
The project finished in March 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、赤外吸収分光によっては未解明であった気相分子の振動励起状態のダイナミクスを明らかにするために、赤外吸収分光とは選択則が異なるラマン遷移をデュアルコム分光法によって精密計測することを目指した。研究内容としては、微小なラマン信号を観測するための光コム分光法の高感度化、非線形ラマン分光法に適用するための高強度光周波数コムの開発等を行った。研究代表者の所属変更のため、デュアルコムを用いた高分解能ラマン分光の実現には至らなかったものの、今回得られた成果はデュアルコム分光による高分解能ラマン分光を実現するために有用な手法を与えるものである。