Developments and applications of novel electronic structure theories for degenerate systems with an accurate description of spin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchimochi Takashi  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 講師 (40763933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords静的電子相関 / 電子状態理論 / スピン射影 / 動的電子相関 / 遷移金属錯体 / 化学結合解離 / 遷移金属化合物 / 量子多体問題 / スピン対称性 / 摂動論 / 結合クラスター / 量子化学 / 理論化学計算 / 多配置波動関数理論 / 多核金属錯体 / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum entanglement plays a significant role in chemical reactions that involve chemical bond breakings, as well as in the electronic structures of transition metal complexes that are often found as catalysts. Reliable simulations of such systems are important but usually require high-cost computational methods.
In this study, I proposed several novel approaches that make use of the electronic spin symmetry, which is a vital property that an electronic wave function ought to possess. This turned out to allow one to describe quantum entanglement with low computational costs. The proposed methods were applied to the potential curves of several difficult molecules and transition metal complexes, and were shown to efficiently provide results of similar accuracy to high-cost conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光を用いたエネルギー変換技術では触媒反応中心として遷移金属錯体がよく用いられる。本研究の成果として開発された手法は、今まで正確な計算が困難であったこれらの触媒反応機構の解明などに役立つことが期待される。さらにこのような計算から得られる知見によって、触媒の置換基や遷移金属元素を改良した分子設計を行い、新規な化合物を提案することでエネルギー変換効率を向上できるようになると考えられる。