Study on chemical evolution using gas-phase clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Akimasa  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10580334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化学進化 / 分子雲 / 分子認識 / キラル認識 / 定量分析 / エナンチオマー / 構造異性体 / 不斉反応 / ホモキラリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral recognition between amino acids and carbohydrates in cold gas-phase cluster ions was investigated as a model for chemical evolution in interstellar molecular clouds using a tandem mass spectrometer containing a cold ion trap. The enantiomer selectivity in cold gas-phase clusters indicated that chirality of a molecule induced enantiomeric excess of other molecules via enantiomer-selective reactions in molecular clouds. Based on our results, the enantiomer- and isomer-selective phenomena we observed in the gas phase were applied for distinguishing and quantifying amino acids and carbohydrates in solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での化学進化に関わるキラル認識と化学反応は、遷移金属を使わない不斉化学反応である。本研究は、有機化学分野で近年急速に開発が進められている有機分子触媒の基礎的知見となり、グリーンケミストリーを発展させる研究成果となる。質量分析感度で鏡像異性体を識別する本計測法と、化学進化の歴史に関する本研究成果は、分子の個性を活かした高感度定量分析法を開拓する基盤となる。