Electrophilic Metalation of Alkenes Using Dissociation Equilibrium Property of Strong Lewis Acid and Weak Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinya  東北大学, 環境保全センター, 講師 (80570142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLewis酸 / 塩基 / アルケン / 求電子置換反応 / ルイス酸 / 解離平衡 / アシル化 / アルキル化 / ホルミル化 / Friedel-Crafts反応 / ボリル化 / カルボキシル化 / 二酸化炭素 / アルミニウム化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the development of substitution reaction of vinyl C-H bond of alkenes by utilizing the property that strong Lewis acid and weak base having suitable bulkiness are in dissociation equilibrium. As a result, we achieved electrophilic borylation and Friedel-Crafts acylation of alkenes. We also expanded the applicability of the carboxylation to substrates having coordinating functional groups by the choice of the combination of Lewis acid/base and substrate designing. Furthermore, we could obtain the promising knowledge about Friedel-Crafts alkylation and catalytic Friedel-Crafts acylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルケンの求電子置換反応は,プロトン脱離がとくに容易な場合を除いて進行しない.これに対して本研究は,適度なかさ高さの弱塩基を用いることでアルケン類の求電子的アルミニウム化やホウ素化を実現し,また,系内で発生させた求電子活性種をも塩基により失活させることなく求電子置換反応に利用できることも示した.これは,“アルケン類の求電子置換反応”を広く一般的化する方法論となるものであり,基礎化学的な意義が大きい.