Synthesis of hetero[3]rotaxanes with noble molecular shuttling directed toward higher-order molecular machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masai Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (70793149)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロタキサン / サーモクロミック / シャトリング / 超分子 / 超分子化学 / 分子機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a thermochromic response was developed by using a [3]rotaxane structure bearing an emission moiety. The two cyclic molecules covered the luminescent chromophore. Under a heat, the cyclic molecules thermally shuttled, so that the emission behavior of the [3]rotaxane was changed, where the chromophore was exposed to the surrounding other molecules. The luminescent changes could be repeatedly conducted under heating-cooling cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子機械の重要なモチーフであるロタキサン構造において、熱シャトリングは比較的初期から報告されていたものの、停留点(ステーション)の制御が困難であることから、材料の物性を向上させる設計としてはほとんど用いられてこなかった。対して本研究は超分子構造の熱シャトリングを用いて、シャトリングを起こさない材料よりも鋭敏な熱応答性を発現したことから、センサ材料における新しい設計指針を示したと言える。