Modular synthesis of iptycenes using ynolate/aryne triple-cycloadditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Takayuki  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (00781973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイプチセン / トリプチセン / イノラート / ベンザイン / 環化付加反応 / アライン / アントラセン / アントロン / トリプチサイン / ワンポット合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iptycenes,which contain triptycene as a unit structure, are expected to be utilized for development of functional organic materials. However, synthetic methods of these compounds have a lot of limitation, and therefore it is desirable to develop more convenient and efficient method. In this research, I investigated synthesis of iptycenes using ynolate-aryne triple cycloaddition which has been recently developed by our group. As a result, synthesis of pentiptycenes, heptiptycenes and noniptycenes was achieved utilizing arynes derived from triptycenes. Additionally, a novel synthetic method of triptycene using anthrones as arynophiles was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまでに合成が困難であったイプチセン類の簡便な合成を達成した。イプチセン類は、その構造的特徴から機能性有機材料などへの応用が強く期待される分子であり、今後のさらなる展開が期待できる。