Project/Area Number |
17K14450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Makida Yusuke 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00752453)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | decarboxylation / palladium / catalyst / coupling / パラジウム / 触媒 / カップリング / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / ベンジルエステル / パラジウム触媒 / 脱炭酸 / カップリング反応 / ジアリールメタン / 有機リン化合物 / ベンジルカップリング / 遷移金属触媒 / 不斉合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year, decarboxylation of fluorinated benzyl benzoate was discovered. The reaction proceeded efficiently using a palladium/XPhos catalyst to give diarylmethane derivatives in high yield. And the result was published in a peer-reviewed journal. This reaction avoids byproducts from organometallic reagents that are unavoidable in classical cross-coupling reactions. Palladium-catalyzed benzylic substitution reaction using various phosphorus compounds as nucleophiles is also reported. In the last year, efforts were made to develop a new biaryl synthesis methodology using the decarboxylation reaction described above. As a result of examining various catalysts and reaction conditions, it was found that decarboxylation of phenyl benzoate derivative using nickel-NHC catalyst proceeded in moderate yield. Improvement of reaction efficiency is under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究では、エステル類を有機ハロゲン化物の代替とする2種類のクロスカップリング反応を見出した。エステル類はカルボン酸とアルコールから脱水縮合によって簡便に合成可能である。得られたエステルを金属触媒によって脱炭酸することがで きれば、縮合と脱炭酸からなる一連の炭素-炭素結合形成反応を対応するカルボン酸とアルコールの形式的なクロスカップリング反応とみなすことができる。すなわち、入手容易な原料から水と二酸化炭素のみを廃棄物とする新たな結合形成反応の実現となる。反応によって得られるジアリールメタン誘導体は医薬品や機能性材料を合成する際の基本的な骨格であり、本反応の有用性がわかる。