Project/Area Number |
17K14451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | フッ素 / 有機触媒 / 不斉反応 / 有機分子触媒 / フッ化水素 / 相間移動触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, the synthetic route for the our designed urea catalysts was established as expected. However, it was revealed expanding the substrate scopes is very difficult with this methodology. Therefore, other types of catalysts bearing strong hydrogen bonding acceptor groups were searched, and we found N-oxide is promising candidate. The many types of chinchona-based N-oxide catalysts were prepared, and we analyzed its potential of association with HF by 19F NMR, and it revealed that chinchona-based N-oxide catalysts actually has the ability to associate with HF. Next, the substrate effects of catalysts are now examined and will be applied for the asymmetric fluorination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、当初提案していたウレア触媒の合成を達成したものの、基質適応範囲の拡張が困難であることがわかった。しかし、同様のHF捕捉機能を持つNオキシドに着目し、シンコナルカロイド由来のNオキシド化合物の合成を達成し、実際にHFと会合することがわかった。本研究成果はHF水溶液を触媒反応に応用できる可能性を秘めており、今後引き続き触媒のデザインと反応開発を研究していく。