Development of muitinuclear metal complex based spintronic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Norihisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30551973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子磁性 / 分子性導体 / 電気化学 / 計算科学 / ESR分光法 / スピントロニクス / 気体吸蔵 / スピンフラストレーション / 次元性錯体 / ラジカル錯体 / 分子導体 / スピンクロスオーバー / 錯体化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work is the achievement of multinuclear metal complex based conducting crystals toward molecule-based spintronics, in which d-spins in metal ions are structured by organic bridging ligands, and correlated with conducting pi-electrons on the ligands. In this work, following studies were performed. 1) Redox-active triangular novel bridging ligands H6hptp were synthesized, and crystals of trinuclear metal complexes of hptp6- were isolated. Especially, hexacyano triiron(III) complex showed reversible multi-step redox properties, and their magnetic and electronic state for one, two and three oxidized states were studied in detail. 2) A planar triplatinum(II) complex, Vezes' red salt was tried as the components of dimensional complex toward the conducting crystals like the Krogmann class of compounds. The crystals of 1D, 2D and 3D structures were prepared and their structures were studied, in addition of CO2 gas absorptions for the 3D complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで活発に研究されてきた金属多核錯体のユニークな磁気的物性を、分子性導体とカップリングさせることで、新しいスピントロニクス材料として利用することを目的として行った。結果的に電気電導を示す結晶は得られなかったものの、その構成素子として好適と目される、磁気構造と電気化学的物性をあわせもつ金属錯体を単離することに成功し、上記の目標達成に目処を付けることができた。将来的には本研究の成果を発展させることで、無機酸化物では不可能なユニークな磁気構造を金属多核錯体の合成技術により実現し、新規分子性機能材料のスピントロニクス分野への開拓・発展に貢献したいと考えている。