Construction of Nanospace with Accumulated Labile Coordination Sites and Specific Molecular Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90734103)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超分子化学 / 錯体化学 / 大環状化合物 / イミン結合 / 配位結合 / パラジウム / 亜鉛 / 銀 / 超分子 / 錯体 / 合成化学 / 反応場 / 配位サイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the synthesis of multinuclear complexes possessing the nanospace with orderly accumulated labile coordination sites has been realized. The three major achievements are as follows. (1) Synthesis of Pd-hexapap, a macrocyclic hexanuclear palladium complex with accumulated labile coordination sites in the cavity, and the analysis of its twisted shape. (2) Synthesis of a novel tripodal ligand and its metal complex, which serves as a building block for the construction of supramolecular complexes with inwardly accumulated coordination sites. (3) Synthesis of a heterometallic hexanuclear zinc-silver complex and a double-decker dodecanuclear zinc complex utilizing a triangular macrocyclic ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反応性が高い配位サイトを維持した状態で複数の金属を一定間隔で配列させ、それらを制御することはチャレンジングな課題である。本研究では、置換活性な配位サイトをもつキレート錯体ユニットを共有結合によって複数連結する設計指針により、外部の分子が結合可能な配位サイトが内向きに集積したナノ空間をもつ多核金属錯体の合成を達成した。本研究で合成された錯体は、多点での配位結合により分子を内孔に捕捉・集積できる構造的特徴をもつため、単核錯体では実現できない選択的な触媒反応への展開が可能である。また、その環状骨格を生かした特異的な分子認識ホストや化学センサーへの応用が期待される。