Development of molecular crystalline electrolytes for all-solid magnesium sulfur batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Makoto  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (70452208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体電解質 / マグネシウム / 分子結晶 / 固体イオニクス / イオン伝導 / 電池 / 二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to apply supramolecular crystals with ion conduction paths, which we have focused on before, as a magnesium ion conductor for an all-solid magnesium-sulfur battery. We synthesized novel ion-conductive molecular crystals by using magnesium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)amide as a starting material, based on the components of the previously reported electrolyte of rechargeable magnesium battery. We also succeeded in the crystal structural analysis of the obtained molecular crystals and evaluation of their solid-state ion conductivity. Additionally, we fabricated molecular crystals containing aluminum ions by the reaction of aluminum bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl) amide and various organic substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミックスに代表される無機系固体電解質材料からなるマグネシウムイオン伝導体やアルミニウムイオン伝導体では、イオン伝導性の発現に数百度の加熱を要することが一般的である。一方、本研究で得られた分子結晶は、いずれも室温付近の温度域で結晶状態を保ちながらイオン伝導性を示している。これらの結果は、イオン伝導が困難とされている多価イオン伝導性固体電解質の開発において、分子結晶の活用が有効であることを示唆するものと考えられる。