Switching of near-infrared absorption based on the bistabilized polynuclear metal complexes on clay nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jun  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (60585800)
Research Collaborator SATO Hisako
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属錯体 / 酸化還元 / 近赤外線吸収 / 液晶 / 粘土鉱物 / 液晶性錯体 / キラル / 近赤外線 / スイッチング / 粘土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ruthenium complexes showing NIR absorption in response to redox have been developed in order to utilize NIR in the sun light efficiently. We found that ruthenium (III) tropolonato complexes show NIR absorption after mono-electron oxidation. We concluded that tropolone derivatives work as non-innocent ligands in the oxidized complexes in comparison with ruthenium acetylacetonato derivatives. The oxidized species of the ruthenium complexes were unstable in solution, whereas they were stabilized in hybridization with clay minerals. We further introduced long alkyl chains into the ruthenium complexes in expecting to improve the molecular arrangement. Although we have not yet clarified the effect of the alkyl chains on the molecular arrangement on the clay surface, we found that the complexes effectively work as chiral dopants for liquid crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光の有効活用は、化学分野が総力を挙げて取り組むべき最も挑戦的な課題と言える。近赤外線吸収材料としては様々な材料が開発され、吸収効率の上昇が図られてきた。一方で、近赤外線を夏は反射し、冬は積極的に吸収するなど、状況に応じた近赤外線利用が求められている。本研究では、外場応答型の近赤外線吸収材料として、可逆な酸化還元を示す金属錯体に注目した。金属錯体では酸化体の安定性がしばしば問題となるが、本研究では粘土鉱物との複合化によって、酸化体の安定性を克服した。まだ自在なスイッチングとは言えない段階であるが、近赤外線を効率利用する方法論の確立に目処をつけることができたと考えている。