Mechanism of unusual spin state transition involving a polyhedral transformation and exploration for new exotic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50584075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合アニオン / スピン転移 / 高圧物性 / 酸ハロゲン化物 / 酸硫化物 / 第二高調波発生 / フラックス単結晶育成 / 酸フッ化物 / 圧力誘起スピン転移 / コバルト / 層状構造 / 高圧XRD / 酸塩化物 / 層状化合物 / 配位構造 / 高圧X線回折 / 層状ペロフスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With this research grant, the mechanism of pressure-induced spin-state transition in Sr2CoO3F was investigated and new functional mixed-anion materials with unusual coordination environments were explored. In the beginning, the pressure dependence of the crystal structure of Sr2CoO3Cl, isostructural to Sr2CoO3F, was studied based on high-pressure XRD analysis. As a result, the oxychloride showed an anomaly related with a spin-state transition between 12-13 GPa like the oxyfluoride. Interestingly, a discontinuous drop in the volume vs pressure curve was observed in the oxychloride phase, which is in contrast to the monotonic decrease of volume in the oxyfluoride phase. The difference between these two oxyhalide compounds is likely due to the difference in ionic size and bonding nature of halogen anions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では複合アニオン化により電子状態,とりわけ結晶場の変調を通して新規物性を開拓することを目標として,スピン転移及び異常配位状態をもつ物質創製の研究を行った.スピン転移の研究の大半は酸化物であり,複合アニオン化によるスピン状態の制御の研究例はほとんどなかった.Sr2CoO3Fの圧力誘起スピン転移は複合アニオン系で初めての報告であり,これに続く酸塩化物を対象としたスピン転移研究はハロゲン原子の依存性を明確に捉えた点で学術上重要である.また,新奇酸硫化物の発見は,非線形光学現象の応用の観点から大変重要で,今後,市場のバルクの非線形光学結晶の性能を凌駕する新物質探索の指針を示すことができた.