Synthesis and photophysical properties of supramolecules composed of lanthanide complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yuichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (90740093)
Research Collaborator Hasegawa Yasuchika
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユーロピウム / 多環芳香族化合物 / 超分子 / 高輝度発光 / エネルギー移動 / ユーロピウム錯体 / テルビウム錯体 / 発光 / 光増感エネルギー移動 / 希土類錯体 / π共役分子 / 円偏光発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminescent lanthanide complexes are organic-inorganic hybrid material composed of lanthanide ion and organic compounds, which have attracted considerable attention because of their emissions with high color purity. We produced results of luminescent Eu complexes with supramolecular-type interactions as follows. (1) We synthesized luminescent Eu complex with high brightness, high thermostability, and high solubility in an organic solvent.(2)We obtained design guideline for Eu complexes with excellent circularly polarized emission properties. (3)We constructed analysis method of 4f-5d transitions of lanthanide complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、光産業の中で特に発光体の開発が重要とされている。発光性希土類錯体とは希土類イオンと有機分子から構成される有機・無機ハイブリッド材料であり、色純度の高い発光色を示すことから注目を集めている。
本研究成果ではこのような発光性希土類錯体に対して超分子型の相互作用を利用することで従来達成されていない発光機能付与(熱耐久性と有機溶媒への溶解性の両立、青色光励起可能なEu発光体など)に成功しており、学術的な意義だけでなく産業的にも意義深い。