Kinetic control over self-assembly of pi-system through seeding approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Soichiro  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (90793323)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Kentaro
FUKAYA Natsumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超分子ポリマー / アミノ酸ジアミド / 準安定状態 / 精密超分子重合 / ピレン / ジケトピロロピロール / 超分子化学 / リビング超分子重合 / ソフトマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control over kinetics of a one-dimensional aggregation process is of importance to prepare supramolecular polymers with controlled structural parameters. During the last two years, we have achieved seeded supramolecular polymerization using an amino-acid-based diamide. The interplay of the formation of intramolecular and intermolecular hydrogen bonds of the diamide plays a crucial role in the initial stage of the cooperative supramolecular polymerization. In addition, the time course of the supramolecular polymerization of an amide-functionalized dithienyldiketopyrrolopyrrole (DPP) dye in aqueous media and the morphology of the aggregated state can be controlled through seeding approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機π共役系分子が一次元状に集合して得られる超分子ポリマーは,π電子の相互作用により新たな光・電子機能を示し,超分子・高分子化学の研究分野における鍵材料として有望である.中でも,長さの揃った超分子ポリマーは均質な物性を示し,機能性に優れると考えられる.本研究では,低極性溶媒中や高極性溶媒中で精密超分子重合を実現する分子骨格,有機π共役系分子を明らかにした.精密超分子重合法の確立は機能性材料の開発において重要な研究分野であり,本研究で開拓した分子骨格を多様な有機π共役系分子に導入することで,新材料の創出に繋がると期待される.