Establishment of a framework for negative photochromic compound with systematic investigation of photo properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Sayaka  広島大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30648689)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 逆フォトクロミズム / ノルボルナジエン / クアドリシクラン / 光物性 / 逆フォトクロミック分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of photochromic compounds change from a thermally stable colorless state to a metastable colored state upon UV light irradiation. On the other hand, there are a few reports on negative photochromism, in which the colored form changes to colorless state upon exposure to visible light. To our knowledge, the appropriate molecular framework that exhibits negative photochromism is not clear. Norbornadiene (NBD) isomerizes to quadricyclane (QC) upon UV light irradiation with bond-recombination. The photochemically formed QC has a large ring strain structure and can be reversed to NBD thermally. The isomerization from NBD to QC occurs with bond-recombination and leads to deceasing conjugation length by photoirradiation. It enables the negative photochromism. In this study, therefore, I attempted to synthesize a several negative photochromic compounds with NBD framework to establish a skeleton that exhibit the negative photochromism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規逆フォトクロミック分子を開発することで、通常のフォトクロミック分子では不可能であった新たな物性を発現する分子の開拓が可能となり、これまでにない機能性材料への応用へと展開されることが期待される。
本研究では、逆フォトクロミズムを示すノルボルナジエン(NBD)誘導体を用いてその光挙動を系統的に検討し、これまでに成し得なかった“分子設計段階で明確に逆フォトクロミズムを示す分子”を確立することを目的に、誘導体の合成を試みた。合成過程の反応がうまく進行せず、結果として目的物合成には至らなかったが、今後、NBD誘導体合成時に有用となる知見は得られた。