Development of Photo-switching Ionic Liquids: Photocontrol of Liquid Properties by Valence Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Funasako Yusuke  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (20734312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン液体 / スピロピラン / フォトクロミズム / 光応答性 / 熱物性 / 極性変化 / 結晶構造 / 結晶内空間 / 光物性 / 価数変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochromic ionic liquids containing spiropyrans were developed. The salts containing cationic spiropyrans were synthesized and their thermal properties and photochromic properties were revealed. The relationship between the reaction cavity of crystal structure and crystalline-state photochromism of the salts were investigated. Binary ionic liquid mixtures of spiropyrans and onium salts were also prepared, and their liquid properties and photochromic behaviors were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトクロミック分子骨格を有するイオン液体はこれまで内外で盛んに研究されてきたが、静電相互作用変化を伴った光異性化を示す本系は原理が大きく異なる。したがって、光による多彩な液体物性の変化が期待される。このような液体は、多彩な物性研究の新対象となるだけでなく、機能溶媒用途といった応用展開にもつながる。