Development and Application of fast switchable negative photochromic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Katsuya  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10760605)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 可視光応答 / 非線形光応答 / 段階的二光子吸収 / 蛍光スイッチング / 超解像顕微鏡 / 逆フォトクロミズム / 蛍光スイッチ / 高次複合光応答 / イミダゾール二量体 / 可視光 / 非線形応答 / 光スイッチ / 複合材料・物性 / 機能性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visible light responsive molecules are important for advanced photoswitches of chemical reactions and biological activities. The negative photochromic molecules, which cause a decoloration process upon the light irradiation in contrast to traditional photochromic systems, is one of the appropriate approaches to achieve the visible-light-driven photochromism. In this study, we demonstrated the visible light intensity dependent photochromism by coupling a positive photochromic and a negative photochromic unit or two negative photochromic units. The electronic coupling of the both negative photochromic units enables the stepwise photochromic reaction upon the irradiation with incoherent visible light. In addition, we succeeded to develop the turn-on mode fluorescence switchable molecules by using the negative photochromism of BN-ImD. This result will give an advantage of the thermally reversible photochromic molecule for the application to super-resolution fluorescence imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトクロミック分子は、基礎研究のみならず、光記録材料や調光レンズ、超解像顕微鏡プローブ、生体機能制御などの光応答トリガーとしての応用が期待される。特に生命化学分野や材料科学分野において、非破壊的な可視光に応答する分子の創出が期待されている。本研究で開発した可視光非線形応答逆フォトクロミック分子は、反応する励起光強度に閾値を有し、室内光や背景光に左右されないフォトクロミック分子を開発する上で必要不可欠な特性である。また、光で蛍光能を制御できるTurn-ON型蛍光スイッチは、生命現象を詳細に観察できる超解像顕微鏡において重要であり、逆フォトクロミズムを利用した新しい研究展開が期待できる。