Development of novel electrically detected ESR and operand observation of charge recombination in organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
wakikawa yusuke  静岡理工科大学, 先端機器分析センター, 講師 (90708512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 電荷再結合 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 電流検出磁気共鳴 / インピーダンス分光 / 電気的検出ESR / EDMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carrier recombination through electron-hole (e-h) pair play important roles in the electrical performance of organic polymer based devices. Electrically and capacitively detected magnetic resonance (EDMR and CDMR) that we built up in this study reveal the coexistence of two types of e-h pairs with different lifetimes in the device under operating condition. The short-lived e-h pair is a precursor of the recombination of free carriers in the bulk polymer. The long-lived e-h pair, which is selectively detected by CDMR, is involved in the recombination of space charges at the interface between the polymer and Al electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会の実現が求められている中で、有機半導体は軽量かつ安価な電子材料として注目されている。電荷は電気電導を担う基本単位であり、正と負の電荷が互いに引きつけ合い消滅する再結合は、素子性能を左右する重要な過程である。
本研究では、有機素子の再結合過程を調査するために、電気伝導測定と磁気共鳴法を融合した手法を開発した。本手法によって、これまで素子性能のボトルネックとされていた有機半導体内部の速い再結合だけでなく、電極界面に蓄積した電荷の遅い再結合を初めて明らかにした。蓄積した電荷の解消が高性能素子の実現の糸口になることを見出した本研究成果の学術的意義は極めて大きい。