Irradiation-Responsive Ligands for Efficient Iron-Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shang Rui  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任講師 (50793212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄触媒 / 炭素-水素活性化 / 炭素-炭素結合 / 選択率 / 有機エレクトロニクス材料 / iron / C-H activation / cross coupling / iron-catalyzed / cyclization / conjugated pi-molecule / thiophene / 触媒設計・反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a Fe-catalyzed method to convert stable arene C-H bonds, which are ubiquitous components of organic molecules, into carbon-carbon bonds in one step under mild conditions with high selectivity. From the viewpoint of sustainability, catalysts for organic synthesis using "ubiquitous elements" is desired, and it is most desirable to develop synthetic methods that use iron, which is the most abundant metal in earth. In this research, a simple, inexpensive, low toxic Fe-catalyzed synthetic method was developed to selectively cross-couple two arene C-H bonds with 100% selectivity. The high selectivity allows facile synthesis of organic electronic materials in a low cost and straightforward manner. This result provide a new way to synthesize valuable molecules of materials interest without using expensive and toxic metal catalyst that raising sustainability and environment issues, and will be beneficial for the future sustainable development of human society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
そこで今回我々は,鉄の触媒作用に着目し,等量の基質の存在下,両基質の炭素-水素結合を切断し,効率的に炭素-炭素結合を生成する反応の開発に成功した.本成果は恒星内元素合成により宇宙に普遍的に存在する鉄を触媒として用い,自然界に豊富に存在する有機化合物から少工程数・低コストで有用な有機化合物を合成するという究極的な目標達成の先駆けであり,環境負荷の高い金属触媒に頼る化学反応から脱却し,有用な有機化合物を提供することで人類の持続的発展を可能にすることが期待される.