Development of Multimetallic Nanocluster Catalysts for C-H Functionalization of Organic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60754330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触媒 / 酸化反応 / ナノ粒子 / 金属クラスター / デンドリマー / 白金 / 金 / 銅 / C-H結合の活性化 / 合金 / 結合の活性化 / 空気酸化 / 錯体 / 有機金属触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalytic activity of alloy nanoparticles depends on the particle size and composition ratio of different metals. Alloy nanoparticles composed of Pd, Pt, and Au are widely used as catalysts for oxidation reactions of organic compounds. The catalytic activities of Pt and Au nanoparticles in oxidation reactions are known to increase as the particle size decreases, and to increase on the metal-metal interface of alloy nanoparticles. Therefore, multimetallic nanoclusters (MNCs) have potential as catalysts for oxidation reactions. However, there have been few reports describing the preparation of uniform alloy nanoclusters. Here we report the synthesis of MNCs (around 1 nm) utilizing a macromolecular template with coordination sites arranged in a gradient of basicity. We reveal that Cu-Pt-Au MNCs supported on graphitized mesoporous carbon (GMC) show catalytic activity that is 24 times greater than that of a commercially available Pt catalyst for aerobic oxidation of hydrocarbons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車の排ガスの無毒化や医薬品の原料となる化合物の合成など、貴金属のナノ粒子は触媒として広く利用されているが、貴金属は需給が不安定という問題がある。そのため、このような資源の問題を解決した新たな材料の開発、発見が求められている。その一つのアプローチとして合金化による触媒性能の向上と貴金属使用量の低減がある。本研究では今まで作るのが困難であり、性質が不明であった1nm程度の小さなサイズの合金ナノ粒子の高い触媒機能を明らかにした。この研究成果には、触媒化学等の分野への波及効果だけでなく、資源問題の解決への可能性を示す社会的意義がある。