Carbon-Oxygen Bond Activation Catalyzed by Transition-Metal Complex with a Phosphine-Borane Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Gen  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90433698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホスフィン―ボラン配位子 / パラジウム触媒 / アリル化 / ベンジル化 / 不飽和カルボニル化合物 / ベンジルアミン / ホスフィン-ボラン / パラジウム / イリジウム / アリルアルコール / ベンジルアルコール / 活性メチレン化合物 / シリルエノラート / 炭素―水素結合活性化 / アリル化反応 / ベンジル化反応 / 遷移金属触媒 / 炭素-酸素結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to develop the highly active transition-metal-catalyst system for the C-O bond activation reaction by using phosphine-borane ligand, which has Lewis acidic borane moiety. The efficient ligands for the palladium-catalyzed C-O bond cleavage of allylic alcohols and benzylic alcohols was found by screening a variety of phosphine-borane ligands. By using these ligands, the allylation reactions of active methylene compounds, aldehydes, and silyl enolates with allylic alcohols and the benzylation reactions of secondary amines with benzylic alcohols were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ルイス酸性部位を有するホスフィン-ボラン配位子に着目し、それを用いた新しいタイプの遷移金属触媒の開発を進めてきた。この研究によって、分子内にルイス酸性部位を有する遷移金属触媒の設計法および活用法を明らかにし、不活性な炭素-酸素結合の新規活性化法を開発することができた。今後は炭素-窒素結合や炭素-硫黄結合等の多様な炭素-ヘテロ原子結合活性化法の開発へと応用されることが期待される。また、不活性な炭素-酸素結合はバイオマスとして知られるリグニンにも多く含まれており、効率的な炭素-酸素結合活性化法の開発はリグニンから有用化学物質を得る炭素循環技術へと応用されることが期待される。